•  

    William Tennent High School Speech and Debate Team

     

    The William Tennent High School Speech and Debate Team participates in tournaments sponsored by or affiliated with the Southeastern Pennsylvania Debate League (SPDL), Philadelphia Catholic Forensic League (PCFL), Pennsylvania High School Speech League (PHSSL), National Catholic Forensic League (NCFL) and National Speech and Debate Assocation.

    We are always pursuing interested students to join the team.  We compete nearly the entire school year, easily allowing students to work around other pursuits, including athletics.  Students from all grade levels are welcome to join our team!
     
    To join the Speech and Debate Team, please contact Dr. Colleen Mooney, Director of Speech and Debate.
     
      
    PHSSL State Qualifier
     
Tournament Date Student(s) Award(s) Event
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Sierra Marelia 1st Place Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Sierra Marelia 1st Place Extemporaneous Debate
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Evan Miller 1st Place JV Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Evan Miller 2nd Place JV Extemporaneous Speaking
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Ethan Baker 2nd Place Varsity Oral Interpretation
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Lucas Kimbrough 2nd Place JV Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Vicki Cannon and Justin Glass 2nd Place Policy Debate
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Tennent Speech and Debate 2nd Place JV Debate Sweepstakes
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Tennent Speech and Debate 2nd Place Varsity Debate Sweepstakes
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Lucas Kimbrough 4th Place Extemporaneous Debate
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Skylar Cataldi 6th Place JV Extemporaneous Speaking
SPDL Finals at Council Rock North 2/12/2020 Nick Simila 1st Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
SPDL Finals at Council Rock North 2/12/2020 Michela Allen Finalist Congress
SPDL Semifinals at Tennent 2/05/2020 Evan Miller Quarterfinalist Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PCFL 4 at Philadelphia High School for Girls 12/19/2019 Lucas Kimbrough 1st Place JV Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PCFL 4 at Philadelphia High School for Girls 12/19/2019 Emma Weinstein 2nd Place JV Poetry
La Salle Forum Invitational 12/13/2019-12/14/2019 Emma Weinstein 4th Place JV Poetry
La Salle Forum Invitational 12/13/2019-12/14/2019 Lucas Kimbrough Quarterfinalist JV Lincoln-Douglas Debate
La Salle Forum Invitational 12/13/2019-12/14/2019 Nick Simila Semifinalist Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
La Salle Forum Invitational 12/13/2019-12/14/2019 Ethan Baker Semifinalist Varsity Original Oratory
SPDL 4 at Upper Dublin 12/11/2019 Nick Simila 1st Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
SPDL 4 at Upper Dublin 12/11/2019 Emma Weinstein 3rd Place Prose
Monsignor Lyons Tournament at Delone Catholic 12/07/2019 Nick Simila 1st Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Monsignor Lyons Tournament at Delone Catholic 12/07/2019 Emma Weinstein 3rd Place Impromptu
Monsignor Lyons Tournament at Delone Catholic 12/07/2019 Nick Simila Mary Furlong Award (Top Debate Speaker Award)