•  

    William Tennent High School Debate Team

     

    The William Tennent High School debate team participates in tournaments sponsored by or affiliated with the Southeastern Pennsylvania Debate League (SPDL), Philadelphia Catholic Forensic League (PCFL), Pennsylvania High School Speech League (PHSSL), National Catholic Forensic League (NCFL) and National Speech and Debate Assocation.

    We are always pursuing interested students to join the team. We compete nearly the entire school year, easily allowing students to work around other pursuits, such as athletics
     
    To join the debate team, please contact director of debate Chris Berdnik at berdch@centennialsd.org or coach Colleen Mooney at moonco@centennialsd.org
     
     
     
     
    2018-19 Debate Recruiting Poster
     
Tournament Date Student(s) Award Event/Division
Pennsylvania State Tournament 3/15-16/2019 Ethan Knox 2nd Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Pennsylvania State Tournament 3/15-16/2019 Nick Simila Semifinalist Lincoln-Douglas Debate
NSDA Valley Forge Tournament 3/8-10/2019 Ethan Knox 1st Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
NSDA Valley Forge Tournament 3/8-10/2019 Nick Simila 2nd Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
NSDA Valley Forge Tournament 3/8-10/2019 Ethan Knox 4th Place International Extemporaneous Speaking
NSDA Valley Forge Tournament 3/8-10/2019 Lars Midthassel National Qualifier World Schools Debate
NSDA Valley Forge Tournament 3/8-10/2019 #TennentDebate 3rd Place Trophy Points
NSDA Valley Forge Tournament 3/8-10/2019 #TennentDebate 3rd Place Debate Sweepstakes
NSDA Valley Forge Tournament 3/8-10/2019 #TennentDebate 4th Place Overall Sweepstakes
PCFL Varsity Finals 3/2/2019 Ethan Knox National Qualifier Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PCFL Varsity Finals 3/2/2019 Nick Simila National Qualifier Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PCFL Varsity Finals 3/2/2019 Lars Midthassel and Juliana Whitley National Qualifier Policy Debate
PHSSL District 12 Tournament 2/23/2019 Ethan Knox 1st Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PHSSL District 12 Tournament 2/23/2019 Nick Simila 2nd Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PHSSL District 12 Tournament 2/23/2019 Lars Midthassel and Juliana Whitley 1st Place Policy Debate
PHSSL District 12 Tournament 2/23/2019 Justin Glass and Victoria Cannon 2nd Place Policy Debate
PHSSL District 12 Tournament 2/23/2019 Ethan Baker 2nd Place Poetry
PHSSL District 12 Tournament 2/23/2019 Sierra Marelia and Sofia Siravo 1st Place Public Forum Debate
PHSSL District 12 Tournament 2/23/2019 #TennentDebate 2nd Place District 12 Sweepstakes
PCFL at Council Rock North 2/15/2019 Justin Glass and George Slook 2nd Place JV Policy Debate
PCFL at Council Rock North 2/15/2019 Lars Midthassel and Juliana Whitley 1st Place Policy Debate
PCFL at Council Rock North 2/15/2019 Sofia Siravo 3rd Place JV Original Oratory
SPDL Finals at Lower Moreland 2/13/2019 Ethan Knox and Nick Simila 1st Place Policy Debate
SPDL Finals at Lower Moreland 2/13/2019 Ethan Baker 3rd Place Oral Interpretation of Literature
Bethel Park Black Hawk Invitational 2/8-9/2019 Ethan Knox Quarterfinalist Lincoln-Douglas Debate