•  

    William Tennent High School Speech and Debate Team

     

    The William Tennent High School Speech and Debate Team participates in tournaments sponsored by or affiliated with the Southeastern Pennsylvania Debate League (SPDL), Philadelphia Catholic Forensic League (PCFL), Pennsylvania High School Speech League (PHSSL), National Catholic Forensic League (NCFL) and National Speech and Debate Assocation.

    We are always pursuing interested students to join the team.  We compete nearly the entire school year, easily allowing students to work around other pursuits, including athletics.  Students from all grade levels are welcome to join our team!
     
    To join the Speech and Debate Team, please contact Dr. Colleen Mooney, Director of Speech and Debate.
     
      
    PHSSL State Qualifier
     
Tournament Date Student(s) Award(s) Event
PHSSL District 12 State Qualifier 2/22/2020 Ethan Baker 1st Place Oral Interpretation of Poetry
PHSSL District 12 State Qualifier 2/22/2020 Nick Simila 1st Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PHSSL District 12 State Qualifier 2/22/2020 Vicki Cannon and Justin Glass 1st Place Policy Debate
PHSSL District 12 State Qualifier 2/22/2020 Sierra Marelia 2nd Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PHSSL District 12 State Qualifier 2/22/2020 Emma Weinstein 2nd Place Oral Interpretation of Poetry
PHSSL District 12 State Qualifier 2/22/2020 Michela Allen 3rd Place Senate
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Sierra Marelia 1st Place Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Sierra Marelia 1st Place Extemporaneous Debate
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Evan Miller 1st Place JV Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Evan Miller 2nd Place JV Extemporaneous Speaking
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Ethan Baker 2nd Place Varsity Oral Interpretation
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Lucas Kimbrough 2nd Place JV Lincoln-Douglas Debate
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Lucas Kimbrough 4th Place Extemporaneous Debate
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Vicki Cannon and Justin Glass 2nd Place Policy Debate
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Skylar Cataldi 6th Place JV Extemporaneous Speaking
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Tennent Speech and Debate 2nd Place JV Debate Sweepstakes
PCFL 6 at Council Rock North 2/15/2020 Tennent Speech and Debate 2nd Place Varsity Debate Sweepstakes
SPDL Finals at Council Rock North 2/12/2020 Nick Simila 1st Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
SPDL Finals at Council Rock North 2/12/2020 Michela Allen Finalist Congress
SPDL Semifinals at Tennent 2/5/2020 Evan Miller Quarterfinalist Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Pennsbury Falcon Invitational 1/31/2020 Nick Simila Top Speaker Award Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Pennsbury Falcon Invitational 1/31/2020 Nick Simila 1st Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
SPDL 6 at Council Rock North 1/29/2020 Nick Simila 1st Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
SPDL 6 at Council Rock North 1/29/2020 Michela Allen 1st Place Congress
Ridge Invitational 1/25/2020 Nick Simila 1st Place Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate